Soulliere v. Suzuki Motor Corp.
[…] Suzuki noted the recall evidence in Soulliere's case-in-chief took four and a half days of testimony and 34 documents, while evidence about the accident took only two days of testimony and three exhibits. The court denied the motion.

II

DISCUSSION

A. Suzuki's JNOV Motion

Suzuki contends the trial court erred in denying its JNOV motion because no substantial evidence supported the jury's finding a design or manufacturing defect was a substantial factor in causing Soulliere's injuries. Code of Civil Procedure section 629 provides in part: "The court . . . shall render judgment in favor of the aggrieved party notwithstanding the verdict when a motion for a directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted had a previous motion been made . . . ." (See also Sweatman v. Department of Veterans Affairs (2001) 25 Cal.4th 62, 68, [a trial court must render JNOV whenever a motion for directed verdict for the aggrieved party should have been granted].)