ALI MAJED SOUDI ALFAR, Petitioner, v. TAMIKA GRAY, ET AL., Respondents.
[…] Pet'r's Mem. in Opp. 2-10, ECF No. 54. Each argument is addressed in turn.
A.
The USCIS correctly denied Alfar's application for naturalization. “The general naturalization statute, 8 U.S.C. § 1427, sets forth various conditions with which an individual must comply in order to be eligible for naturalization.” Boatswain v. Gonzales, 414 F.3d 413, 416 (2d Cir. 2005). As one of the preconditions for naturalization, an applicant must be “lawfully admitted for permanent residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a); see Id. § 1429 (“[N]o person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter.”). The applicant bears the burden of establishing all naturalization requirements by a preponderance of the evidence. See 8 C.F.R. § 316.2(b).