ALI MAJED SOUDI ALFAR, Petitioner, v. TAMIKA GRAY, ET AL., Respondents.
[…] Holder, 358 Fed.Appx. 245, 246 (2d Cir. 2009) (quoting De La Rosa, 489 F.3d at 555)).
A noncitizen in the United States typically may seek lawful permanent resident status by filing a Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, and supporting documents. 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(3). USCIS generally has jurisdiction to adjudicate an I-485 application, “unless the immigration judge has jurisdiction to adjudicate the application under CFR 1245.2(a)(1).” 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(1).