Soucie v. Soucie
[…] Accordingly, we deny Kyle's motion to strike and redact. ¶ 14 The issue on appeal is whether the trial court's grant of sole custody to Kyle was in Z.'s best interest. Jessica argues that the custody award was not supported by the evidence, the trial was contaminated by chaos and counsel's improper conduct, she and Kyle demonstrated they could share joint custody, and the trial court discriminated against her because she was a working mother. ¶ 15 The trial court determines custody in consideration of the best interest of the child, using the best interest factors enumerated in section 602 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (Act). 750 ILCS 5/602 (West 2012); In re Marriage of Wolff, 355 Ill. App. 3d 403, 413 (2005). The best interest factors include, in relevant part: "(3) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interest; [and] (8) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child." 750 ILCS 5/602(a)(3), (8) (West 2012). An award of joint custody is appropriate where the parents have the ability 'to cooperate effectively and consistently in matters that directly affect the joint parenting of the child." 750 ILCS 5/2-602.1(c)(1) (West 2012).