Soto v. State
[…] Further, the fact of the matter is that a security camera captured the events of the robbery. Harvey, Sullivan, and Reyes identified Soto as the robber shown in the video recording. Soto told Reyes he did not want to stop at the U Pump It store because Soto had robbed the store using a knife the previous night. This was consistent with the statement Carrera made to the police. We are satisfied the outcome of the trial would not have been different if defense counsel had sought an order in limine before trial.

K.S.A. 60–455 Evidence

Soto argues that defense counsel should have objected to the admission of K.S.A. 60–455 evidence. K.S.A. 60–455 states:

“[E]vidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove his or her disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.”

Soto fails to disclose this objectionable K.S.A. 60–455 evidence. He simply claims there was improper K.S.A. 60–455 evidence in the recording of the Reyes police interview without telling us what it is.