Soto v. State
[…] See Hunter v. State, 955 S.W.2d 102, 104 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997). Likewise, an officer should be able to determine whether a person, slumped over her steering wheel, is in need of medical assistance or some other type of assistance by approaching a car and directing the person to roll down the window. Because the record does not indicate any other show of authority by Officer Levy, we conclude the roadside encounter was consensual. Even if Officer Levy improperly stopped appellant, the stop was still justified under Texas Code of Criminal Procedure article 14.03. This article provides "a peace officer who is outside his jurisdiction may arrest, without warrant, a person who commits an offense within the officer's presence or view, if the offense is a felony, a violation of Chapter 42 or 49, Penal Code, or a breach of the peace." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(d) (Vernon Supp. 2006); see also id. art. 14.03(g)(1). In Brother v.