Civil Action 2021-0267
[…] Id. at 6. Accordingly, PM USA maintains that removal was proper and this Court has subject matter jurisdiction over the action. Id.
For strict products liability claims, Title 5 V.I.C. § 31(5)(A), in part, allows for a two-year statute of limitations for commencement of a civil action following the “injury to the person or rights of another not arising on contract.” For breach of implied warranty of merchantability claims, per Title 11A V.I.C. § 2-725, “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.”
II. APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES
A. Diversity Jurisdiction
It is axiomatic that federal courts are courts of limited subject matter jurisdiction. Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994).