Soto v. Director, V.I. Bureau of Internal Revenue
[…] At a May 19, 2017, status conference, both parties indicated a desire to try this matter on the factual record as evidenced in the parties' submissions currently before the Court. Thereafter, the Court ordered trial briefs by no later than July 10, 2017. Both parties timely submitted trial briefs.

II. DISCUSSION

The Third Circuit has summarized the Virgin Islands tax law as follows:

In the Naval Service Appropriation Act of 1922, Congress passed legislation applying the Internal Revenue Code of the United States to the Virgin Islands. See Pub. L. 94-932 (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 1397); Chase Manhattan Bank, NA. v. Gov't of the Virgin Islands, 300 F.3d 320, 322, 44 V.I. 457 (3d Cir. 2002). This legislation provides that "[t]he income-tax laws in force in the United States of America and those which may hereafter be enacted shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such taxes shall be paid into the treasuries of said islands." 48 U.S.C. § 1397. This statutory scheme has come to be known as the "mirror code" because Congress designed Virgin Islands tax law to mirror the tax laws in effect on the mainland.