Soto v. City of N.Y.
[…] Soto, for her part, testified that she did not hear any order to disperse. A reasonable jury could credit Plaintiff's evidence and find that there was no basis for the police to conclude that Soto had received a lawful order to disperse, and therefore no probable cause to arrest her.

Finally, Defendants argue that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for obstruction of governmental administration. N.Y.P.L. Section 195.05 provides (as relevant here) that one "is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he [or she] intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public servant from performing an official function, by means of intimidation, physical force or interference, or by means of any independently unlawful act." The New York Court of Appeals has made it clear that an individual violates the statute only by the means specified in the statute, which "requires as an element of the crime that the accused act by one of three methods: (1) 'intimidation,' (2) 'physical force or interference,' or (3) 'any