Soto v. City of N.Y.
[…] In order to establish probable cause, "the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge and of which they had reasonably trustworthy information [must be] sufficient in themselves to warrant a man of reasonable caution in the belief that an offense has been, or is being committed by the person to be arrested." Dunaway v. New York, 442 U.S. 200, 208 (1979).

Defendants first argue that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for disorderly conduct. Section 240.20 of the New York Penal Law ("N.Y.P.L.") defines various disorderly conduct offenses. Section 240.20(5) provides that one "is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof ... [he or she] obstructs vehicular or pedestrian traffic." The Second Circuit, in interpreting Section 240.20(5), has required a showing that the putative offender was "actually and immediately blocking" the pedestrian or vehicular traffic in question. Zellner v.