Soto v. City of N.Y.
[…] The evidence proffered by Plaintiff that a substantial number of NYPD officers and other members of the public were also present in the intersection at the time of Plaintiff's arrest provides a sufficient basis for a reasonable jury to conclude that there were no grounds for the police to believe that Plaintiff personally intended to cause public inconvenience, or that she actually obstructed any traffic.

Defendants next argue that there was probable cause to arrest Plaintiff under N.Y.P.L. Section 240.20(6), which provides that one "is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof ... [he or she] congregates with other persons in a public place and refuses to comply with a lawful order of the police to disperse." The evidence adduced by the parties demonstrates that there is a material factual dispute as to whether Soto ever heard or received an order to disperse, making a determination as to whether there was probable cause to arrest Soto for this offense inappropriate as a matter of law.