Soto v. Bank of Lancaster County
[…] Smiley v. Citibank (South Dakota) N.A., 517 U.S. 735, 739, 116 S.Ct. 1730, 1732-1733, 135 L.Ed.2d 25, 30-31 (1996).

The OCC regulation provides, in relevant part, that interest "includes any payment compensating a creditor or prospective creditor for an extension of credit." 12 C.F.R. § 7.4001(a). In particular, the regulation provides a non-exhaustive list of examples of interest, including "creditor-imposed not sufficient funds (NSF) fees charged when a borrower tenders payment on a debt with a check drawn on insufficient funds." Id.

Thus, according to the OCC, one example of "interest" is "not sufficient funds fees," or "NSF fees." However, the OCC has clarified that an overdraft fee charged by a bank in connection with a deposit account is not an example of an NSF fee for this purpose.