Soto-Elliott v. Omaha Police Dep't
[…] 2. Metro Transit Omaha

Plaintiffs sue Metro Transit Omaha for damages arising out of the Metro Transit Omaha bus' role in the car accident. The Nebraska Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act (“PSTCA”), Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-901 to 13-928, “is the exclusive means by which a tort claim may be maintained against a political subdivision or its employees.” Smith v.Iverson, No. 8:19CV298, 2019 WL 4417548, at *17 (D. Neb. Sept. 16, 2019) (quoting Geddes v. York County, 729 N.W.2d 661, 665 (Neb. 2007)); see Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13902 (“[N]o suit shall be maintained against such political subdivision or its officers, agents, or employees on any tort claim except to the extent, and only to the extent, provided by the [PSTCA].”). Metro Transit Omaha is a political subdivision of the State of Nebraska. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 18-804.

Metro Transit Omaha recently became a Regional Metropolitan Transit Authority as provided for in the Regional Metropolitan Transit Authority Act, Neb. Rev.