Soto-Elliott v. Omaha Police Dep't
[…] Plaintiffs are not required to plead that they have complied with this statutory requirement, but noncompliance can be raised as an affirmative defense. SeeAnderson v. Nebraska, No. 4:17-CV-3073, 2018 WL 4599832, at *5 (D. Neb. Sept. 25, 2018). As with Plaintiffs' FTCA claim, it is doubtful that Plaintiffs presented their claim and received final disposition of the claim prior to the filing of this suit a mere three days after the accident in question. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-906 (“No suit shall be permitted under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act . . . unless the governing body of the political subdivision has made final disposition of the claim, except that if the governing body does not make final disposition of a claim within six months after it is filed, the claimant may, by notice in writing, withdraw the claim from consideration of the governing body and begin suit under such act ....”).

IV. CONCLUSION

In its present form, the Complaint fails to state a federal claim under the FTCA against a proper defendant, nor does it allege any other plausible claim under federal law.