No. 1:02-cv-030
[…] Co. v. Guardsman Products, Inc., 141 F.3d 612, 617 (6th Cir. 1998); Monette v. Am-7-7 Baking Co., Inc., 929 F.2d 276, 280 (6th Cir. 1991). If the Supreme Court of Tennessee has not addressed a particular issue, then this Court must determine from all available data what the Supreme Court of Tennessee would decide if it was faced with the same issue. Zeigler v. IBP Hog Market, 249 F.3d 509, 517 (6th Cir. 2001); Talley, 223 F.3d at 327-28; Orchard Group, Inc. v. Konica Medical Corp., 135 F.3d 421, 427 (6th Cir. 1998); Monette, 929 F.2d 280-81.
TENN. CODE ANN. § 56-7-103 provides:
No written or oral misrepresentation or warranty therein made in the negotiations of a contract or policy of insurance, or in the application therefor, by the insured or in the insured's behalf, shall be deemed material or defeat or void the policy or prevent its attaching, unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter represented increases the risk of loss.
Allstate bears the burden of establishing its affirmative defense of misrepresentation under TENN. CODE ANN. § 56-7-103. Tapco Underwriters, Inc. v. Bragg, 60 F.3d 829 (Table, text at 1995 WL 399065, at **2 (6th Cir. July 6, 1995)); Howell v. Colonial Penn. Ins.