Sorroza v. Express Servs.
[…] Hearsay is "an out-of-court statement offered to prove the truth of the matter" asserted. (Faigin v. Signature Group Holdings, Inc. (2012) 211 Cal.App.4th 726, 749, citing Evid. Code, § 1200, subd. (a).) "Hearsay is inadmissible, unless it comes under a statutory exception. (E.g., Evid. Code, §§ 1220-1390.)" (Bowser v. Ford Motor Co. (2022) 78 Cal.App.5th 587, 610 (Bowser).)

The applicable exception to the hearsay rule here is found in Evidence Code section 1222, subdivision (a). It provides, "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement ...." (Evid. Code, § 1222, subd. (a).)