Soroori v. Jue
[…] (Cooks v. Superior Court (1990) 224 Cal.App.3d 723, 727 (Cooks).) However, the trial court’s order striking plaintiff’s demand for a jury was not based on the ground of waiver.

All statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise noted.

The trial court struck the jury demand as a sanction for plaintiff’s failure to submit proposed jury instructions as required by the rules of the Alameda County Superior Court. Section 575.2, subdivision (a) authorizes local rules that “provide that if any counsel, a party represented by counsel, or a party if in pro se, fails to comply with any of the requirements [of the local rules], the court on motion of a party or on its own motion may strike out all or any part of any pleading of that party, or, dismiss the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or enter a judgment by default against that party, or impose other penalties of a lesser nature as otherwise provided by law . . . .” Subdivision (b), however, provides, “It is the intent of the Legislature that if a failure to comply with these rules is the responsibility of counsel and not of the party, any penalty shall be imposed on counsel and shall not adversely affect the party’s cause of action or defense