INDEX NO. 450315/2021
[…] Once these prerequisites are satisfied, the factors in CPLR 902 must be considered (Ackerman v Price Waterhouse, 252 AD2d 179, 191 [1st Dept 1998]).
A plaintiff must establish by competent evidence the requirements set forth in CPLR 901 and 902 for obtaining class certification (see Ackerman, 252 AD2d at 191) but a trial court has broad discretion in determining whether a matter qualifies as a class action (Rabouin v Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 25 AD3d 349, 350 [1st Dept 2006]).
Pursuant to CPLR § 902 plaintiffs' motion for class certification is premature. CPLR § 902 provides in relevant part that plaintiffs shall move for class certification within sixty days "after the time to serve a responsive pleading has expired for all persons named as defendants." The court signed plaintiffs' order to show cause on February 18, 2021 and defendants time to serve a responsive pleading was by March 11, 2021 which was then extended by stipulation to April 1, 2021. Therefore, plaintiffs' motion for class certification was premature since it was made before