Sopkin v. Mendelson
[…] Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 678 (2009) (internal citation and quotations omitted). Complaints are required to allege "a plausible claim for relief" instead of merely stating facts that leave open "the possibility that a plaintiff might later establish some set of undisclosed facts to support recovery." McCleary-Evans v. Md. Dep't of Transp., State Highway Admin., 780 F.3d 582, 587 (4th Cir. 2015) (emphasis in original).

In Count 1 of the Amended Complaint, Plaintiff asserts a claim against each Defendant under the Virginia Business Conspiracy Act, VX. CODE ANN. § 18.2-499 et seq. ("the Business Conspiracy Statute"). Section 18.2-499 imposes criminal liability upon "[a]ny two or more persons who shall combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business, or profession by any means whatsoever." Section 18.2-500 imposes civil liability for such conduct. See VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-500.