Sony BMG Music Entertainment v. Villarreal
[…] C. Injunctive Relief

Finally, Plaintiffs move this Court for entry of a permanent injunction barring Defendant from directly or indirectly infringing on Plaintiffs' copyrights, whether now in existence or later created. Plaintiffs further request that the Court require Defendant to destroy all copies of Plaintiffs' copyrighted recordings that Defendant has downloaded or has transferred onto any physical medium or device in Defendant's possession, custody, or control. Again, the Copyright Act provides for such relief to granted. Section 502(a) of the Act specifically permits a district court to "grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 502(a); Pacific So. Co., Inc. v. Duncan, 744 F.2d 1490, 1499 n. 17 (11th Cir. 1984) (noting that the Copyright Act empowers a district court to enter an injunction "on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright").

"Injunctions are regularly issued pursuant to the mandate of Section 502 because `the public interest is the interest in upholding copyrighted protection.'" Arista Recordings, Inc. v. Beker Enterprises, Inc., 298 F. Supp.2d 1310, 1314 (S.D. Fla. 2003) (quoting Autoskill, Inc. v. Natl. Educ.