Sonoma Cnty. Junior Coll. Dist. v. Fuentes
[…] On appeal, Fuentes contends: (1) there was no substantial evidence of a likelihood of future harm if the injunction was not issued; (2) the trial court erred by not reading Fuentes's amended response at a May 25, 2011 evidentiary hearing; (3) the trial court made discriminatory remarks about Fuentes's psychiatric disability; and (4) the trial court violated Fuentes's civil rights by preventing him from obtaining an education at any District campus.

All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure, unless otherwise stated. Section 527.8, subdivision (a), provides: "Any employer, whose employee has suffered unlawful violence or a credible threat of violence from any individual, that can reasonably be construed to be carried out or to have been carried out at the workplace, may seek a temporary restraining order and an injunction on behalf of the employee and, at the discretion of the court, any number of other employees at the workplace, and, if appropriate, other employees at other workplaces of the employer." (Italics added.)

I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND