Sonoma Cnty. Human Servs. Dep't v. C.B. (In re J.C.)
[…] B. Analysis

1. Limits on the Family Court's Authority

Mother contends that the juvenile court limited the family court's authority by "instruct[ing] it if and how to make certain orders, based on which findings, and order[ing] it to appoint counsel at moving party's expense as opposed to appointed counsel if moving party has no financial ability to afford minor's counsel."

Section 302, subdivision (d) provides that "Any custody or visitation order issued by the juvenile court at the time the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction pursuant to Section 362.4 regarding a child who has been previously adjudged to be a dependent child of the juvenile court shall be a final judgment and shall remain in effect after that jurisdiction is terminated. The order shall not be modified in a proceeding or action described in Section 3021 of the Family Code unless the court finds that there has been a significant change of circumstances since the juvenile court issued the order and modification of the order is in the best interests of the child."

The challenged exit order in this case incorporates verbatim the final sentence of section 302, subdivision (d). We do not interpret this incorporation as an attempt by the juvenile court to limit the family court's authority. The juvenile court is simply stating the law.