Sonoma Cnty. Human Servs. Dep't v. C.B. (In re J.C.)
[…] Our Legislature has authorized the family court to appoint counsel to represent the interests of a minor child in a custody or visitation proceeding if the court determines that such an appointment would be in the child's best interest. (Fam. Code, § 3150, subd. (a).) Appointed counsel is to be compensated in an amount to be determined by the court, to "be paid by the parties in the proportions the court deems just." (Id., § 3153, subd. (a).) However, if "both parties together are financially unable to pay all or a portion of the cost of counsel . . . the portion of the cost . . . which the court finds the parties are unable to pay shall be paid by the county." (Id., § 3153, subd. (b).)

We conclude that it was an abuse of discretion for the juvenile court to order the family court to appoint counsel for Minor and to specify how appointed counsel would be paid.