Sonoma Cnty. Dep't of Human Servs. v. C.R. (In re K.O.)
[…] She claimed she could not engage in substance abuse treatment because she needed childcare for one of Father's children, but she also asserted her belief that substance abuse treatment does not work. She additionally claimed she does not have a substance abuse problem, but only has mental health issues.

The foregoing constitutes substantial evidence that, regardless of what caused the newborn minor's heightened needs, Mother's chronic substance abuse issues put minor at risk of neglect, and no other reasonable means existed to protect minor other than removal from Mother's custody. (§ 300.2 ["The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child"].)

Mother contends alternatives to removal existed, such as ordering her to: attend therapy and a substance abuse treatment program; receive regular visits and/or instructions from a public health nurse; and engage in continued drug testing coupled with unannounced visits to the home.