Sonnier v. Recon Mgmt. Servs.
[…] See Mayo Found. for Med. Educ. & Research v. United States, 568 F.3d 675, 679-80 (8th Cir. 2011), aff'd, 562 U.S. at 52-53, 131 S.Ct. 704.

Furthermore, even if impermissible reductions were made, an employer does not lose any exemption unless “the facts demonstrate that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis. An actual practice of making improper deductions demonstrates that the employer did not intend to pay employees on a salary basis.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(a). Plaintiffs have the burden of proof on this issue. See Yourman v Giuliani, 229 F.3d 124, 1285 (2d Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 923, 121 S.Ct. 1362 (2001).

If Plaintiffs establish an actual practice, the exemption is lost only “during the time period in which the improper deductions were made for employees in the same job classification working for the same managers responsible for the actual improper deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 541.603(b).

Here, the Court is not determining the merits of Plaintiffs' claims, but whether the Decertification Order should be vacated.