No. 2D05-3377.
[…] Sonic also argues that individuals who purchased Etch on or after April 23, 2002, must be excluded from the class because those individuals cannot seek relief under FDUTPA. Section 501.212(4), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that FDUTPA does not apply to "[a]ny person or activity regulated under laws administered by the Department of Insurance." Section 634.121(1), Florida Statutes (2002), states that "[a] service agreement form or related form may not be issued or used in this state unless it has been filed with and approved by the department."
Section 501.212(4) has since been amended to refer to laws administered by the Department of Financial Services instead of the Department of Insurance. See Ch. 03-261, § 565, at 1177, Laws of Fla.; Ch. 04-390, § 13, at 2201, Laws of Fla.