No. 2D05-3377.
[…] Section 501.212(4) has since been amended to refer to laws administered by the Department of Financial Services instead of the Department of Insurance. See Ch. 03-261, § 565, at 1177, Laws of Fla.; Ch. 04-390, § 13, at 2201, Laws of Fla.
Effective as of April 23, 2002, the legislature added subsection 634.011(8)(b), which amended the definition of the term "motor vehicle service agreement" to include agreements providing for the payment of "vehicle protection expenses." See Ch. 02-86, § 1, at 954, Laws of Fla.; § 634.011(8)(b)(1)(a). Such expenses are those "incurred by the service agreement holder for loss or damage to a covered vehicle." § 634.011(8)(b)(1)(a). These expenses are "payable in the event of loss or damage to the vehicle as a result of the failure of the vehicle protection product to prevent the theft of the motor vehicle or to assist in the recovery of the stolen motor vehicle." § 634.011(8)(b)(2) (emphasis added). The term "vehicle protection product" is defined as "a product or system installed or applied to a motor vehicle or designed to prevent the theft of the motor vehicle or assist in the recovery of the stolen motor vehicle." § 634.011(8)(b)(1)(b).
Aside from regulating the content of motor vehicle service agreements, chapter 634 addresses other activities involving such agreements.