Index No. 711718/2015
[…] There had been no prior complaints regarding the sign or trip and fall accidents.
In opposition, Punto Rojo argued that it opposes the portion of the motion seeking summary judgment on its claim for contractual indemnification only upon the basis that it is premature and without merit. The provisions of the lease, particularly Paragraph 45 which Hillside relies upon to require the Hincapies to indemnify Hillside are void and unenforceable under New York General Obligations Law §5-321, which provides as follows:
"Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damage for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property contained the demises premises shall be deemed to be void against public policy and wholly unenforceable."
Although plaintiff submitted a reply affirmation in opposition to plaintiff's cross-motion, a cross-motion was not filed under this sequence number. Plaintiff failed to submit opposition to Hillside's motion.