No. CV 09-1412-PHX-JAT.
[…] Wherefore, Petitioner respectfully requests that the Court grant the following relief:
(1) Issue an Order declaring that Petitioner's detention by Respondents is contrary to law and unconstitutional; and
(2) Issue an Order that Respondents immediately release Petitioner; and
(3) Award Petitioner his reasonable costs and fees; and
(4) Grant any other and further relief this Court may deem appropriate.
Doc. 1 at 9.
Specifically, Petitioner seeks to challenge all detentions under 8 U.S.C. § 1159. Doc. 19 at 2-10. At the time Petitioner filed his Petition, he was in custody pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1159. Section 1159 provides that an unadjusted refugee who has been present in the United States for at least one year who has not acquired permanent resident status shall, "return or be returned to the custody of the Department of Homeland Security for inspection and examination for admission to the United States as an immigrant. . . ." Petitioner seeks to have this Court declare that the government can never take a person into custody under § 1159 (Doc. 19 at 2-9) or alternatively, that if the government can take someone into custody under § 1159 that the custody is limited to 48 hours (Doc. 19 at 9-10).