SOMOGY v. SOUTHEAST LOCAL SCHOOL DIST. BOARD OF ED
[…] Of course, plaintiff's observations and suspicions, coupled with vague hearsay statements, cannot support a finding of pretext. See Sutherland v. Mich. Dep't of Treasury, 344 F.3d 603, 620 (6th Cir. 2003) (the general rule is that hearsay is inadmissible and "cannot be considered on a motion for summary judgment").

Ultimately, however, summary dismissal of this action is appropriate because plaintiff cannot overcome the fact that Ms. Morlock met the requirements of a "Highly Qualified Teacher" (HQT) and she did not. The No Child Left Behind Act (NCLBA), 20 U.S.C. § 6301, is a comprehensive education reform statute directed at state public schools. The purpose of the NCLBA is to "ensure that all children have a fair, equal and significant opportunity to obtain a high quality education and reach, at a minimum, proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and state academic assessments." 20 U.S.C. § 6301.

The Board also offers the fact that plaintiff did not qualify as a "Highly Qualified Teacher" as evidence that she was unqualified for purposes of the McDonnell Douglas prima facie case.