SOMOGY v. SOUTHEAST LOCAL SCHOOL DIST. BOARD OF ED
[…] Because the absence of a HQT rating does not necessarily render a teacher unqualified or ineligible for the positions in question, only less desirable than other candidates with the HQT designation, this argument is more appropriately addressed in the context of pretext.

In order to accomplish the NCLBA's objective, the statute charges state and local agencies with the hiring, retention and continued professional development of "qualified" teachers. 20 U.S.C. § 6319(a)(1) ("[E]ach local educational agency receiving assistance under this part shall ensure that all teachers hired after such day and teaching in a program supported with funds under this part are highly qualified.") Under the NCLBA, the Board was required to attempt to fill the vacancy with a HQT (Sayers Aff. II at ¶ 3).