Sommers v. State
[…] Moreover, Appellant was convicted of first-degree assault, which is a specific intent crime. E.g., Dixon v. State, 364 Md. 209, 239 (2001). "Specific intent, unlike general criminal intent, is 'not simply the intent to do an immediate act, but the additional deliberate and conscious purpose or design of accomplishing a very specific and more remote result.'" Genies v. State, 426 Md. 148, 159 (2012) (quoting Chow v. State, 393 Md. 431, 464 (2006)). At the time of the criminal conduct in this case (August 12, 2020), CR section 3-202(a)(1) provided that "[a] person may not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another." The photographs were relevant and probative as to whether Appellant had the specific intent to cause "serious physical injury to" Brown. CR § 3-202(a)(1).