Sommers v. State
[…] I'm no stranger to fighting, okay? If I catch you the right spot right across here, you're going to say man, who cut that guy with a razor. Nobody did.... I'm telling you that mirror, in my hand, bap, bap, bap, that's what put all that across there and made me like -- once I lost control of that because we're fighting, once I lost control of that, the air freshener can came into play.
At trial, the State argued that Appellant's use of these items violated Md. Code, Criminal Law ("CR") § 4-101(c)(2), which prohibits "wear[ing] or carry[ing] a dangerous weapon . . . openly with the intent or purpose of injuring an individual in an unlawful manner." The jury acquitted Appellant of that offense.

The body-worn camera footage of Officer Nguyen was admitted into evidence via the testimony of Lieutenant Nicolas, who responded to the scene.