Sommers v. State
[…] State, 156 Md.App. 279, 316 (2004) (carrying a dangerous weapon openly with the intent to injure is a specific intent crime). Although Appellant was acquitted of those offenses, the photographs were relevant and probative proof of Appellant's specific intent.

Effective as of October 1, 2020, CR section 3-202 expressly prohibits strangulation as a modality of first-degree assault. Indeed, CR section 3-202(b)(3) now states that "[a] person may not commit an assault by intentionally strangling another[,]" and CR section 3-202(a) provides that "[i]n this section, 'strangling' means impeding the normal breathing or blood circulation of another person by applying pressure to the other person's throat or neck." Those new provisions have no effect on our legal analysis in this opinion. For clarity and uniformity, the remainder of this opinion refers to the pre-October 2020 version of CR section 3-202.