Sommers v. Sommers
[…] . . . Dennis shall pay Nancy the sum of $14,000 per month for the months of February through May 2002. Commencing in June of 2002, Dennis . . . shall pay $15,418.00 spousal support per month to Nancy for a period of 48 months. Thereafter and for a period of an additional 72 months, Dennis shall pay Nancy $6,000 per month as spousal support at which time spousal support shall cease. Along with the spousal support she will receive hereunder, the significant assets she will receive, and her own employment, Nancy should be able to live quite well for the rest of her life.

[¶ 15] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1, a trial court in a divorce case "may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time." A determination on spousal support is treated as a finding of fact which will not be set aside on appeal unless clearly erroneous. Shields v.