09-03-2024
[…] Thus, the trial court's dismissal judgment as to the individual defendants and the claims of fraud and constructive trust are affirmed and we limit our discussion on this appeal to Sommers's breach of contract claims against Employer.
The Applicable Statute of Limitations
In determining whether the five-year or ten-year statute of limitations is applicable to a breach of contract claim, the sole consideration is whether there is any breach of a written promise to pay an amount of money:
Missouri has two statutes of limitation relating generally to contract actions ....Section 516.110(1) applies to an "action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property" and allows the claim to be brought within ten years. Section 516.120(1) applies to "[a]ll actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110." Under 516.120, all claims must be brought within five years. ....