S-17-0324
[…] If you argue that subsection (b) prescribes one valuation method, please explain and reconcile the remaining subsection (b) provisions in support of your interpretation. If you argue that subsection (b) offers more than one valuation method, please identify and explain the application of those methods and how those differ from, or relate to, subsection (b)(ii).
[¶6] The parties agreed that the statutes were unambiguous, so the first issue was not in dispute. As to the second question, a brief discussion of the statutory interpretation issue is necessary to set the stage. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-14-303(b) (LexisNexis 2017) provides:
(b) Basis of tax (valuation). The following shall apply:
(i) Trona shall be valued for taxation as provided in this section;
(ii) The department shall calculate the value of trona ore for severance and ad valorem tax purposes by using the individual producer’s fair market value of soda ash f.o.b. plant multiplied by the industry factor divided by the individual producer’s trona to soda ash ratio less exempt royalties. The industry factor shall be thirty-two and five-tenths percent (32.5%);
(iii) The value of the gross product shall be the fair market value of the product at the mouth of the mine where produced, after the mining or production process is completed;
(iv) Except as otherwise provided, the mining or production process is deemed completed when the mineral product reaches the mouth of the mine. In no event shall the value of the mineral product include any processing functions or operations regardless of where the processing is performed;
(v) Except as otherwise provided, if the product as defined in paragraph (iv) of this subsection is sold at the mouth of the mine, the fair market value shall be deemed to be the price established by bona fide arms-length sale;
(vi) When the taxpayer and department jointly agree that the application of the methods listed in paragraphs (i) through (v) of this subsection does not produce a representative fair market value for the product, a mutually acceptable alternative method may be applied. Not later than October 1 of each year, the department shall report to the joint minerals, business and economic development interim committee and the joint revenue interim committee on any action taken under this paragraph.