S-17-0324
[…] Id. The court explained that the Section 14 procedure did not fall under the Board’s rules governing contested cases (Rules of Practice and Procedure Before the Wyoming State Board of Equalization, ch. 2, § 5(a) ), but rather under Chapter 4 (Board Examination Procedures, Ad Valorem Tax), and therefore the 30-day time limit for appeals did not govern. Id. , 987 P.2d at 163-64. See also In re Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs, Sublette Cty. , 2001 WY 91, ¶ 15, 33 P.3d 107, 113 (Wyo. 2001).
[¶22] Section 14 is not at issue in the present case (it now appears as Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(x) (LexisNexis 2017) ), but the same distinction between the Board’s adjudicatory function described in the introductory paragraph, and the regulatory function described in most of the following subparagraphs, applies here. The "[d]ecide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes" language applies to the Board’s regulatory function, and cannot serve to expand its authority when acting in its adjudicatory capacity.
[¶23] The relevant language of Wyo. Stat.