S-17-0324
[…] Comm’n v. V.O. Gold Props., LLC , 2011 WY 16, ¶ 15, 247 P.3d 48, 53 (Wyo. 2011) ; see also Roberts Dairy v. Billick , 861 N.W.2d 814, 817 (Iowa 2015). My conclusion the Board is vested with interpretation authority is consistent with the statute, our precedent, and is supported by important practical considerations.
A. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)
[¶34] In listing the Board’s primary constitutional and statutory duties, the legislature mandates that the Board shall review "final decisions of the [DOR] upon application of any interested person adversely affected." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c). Then, in prescribing more specific duties, the text provides: "In addition, the [B]oard shall ... [d]ecide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting the assessment, levy and collection of taxes, in accordance with the rules, regulations, orders and instructions prescribed by" the DOR, "[u]pon application of any person adversely affected." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(iv)(A) (emphasis added). I read this statutory delegation of authority, consistent with established administrative law principles, as mandating the Board to interpret Wyo. Stat.