S-17-0324
[…] The right of an affected person to appeal, referenced in subsections (c)(iii) and (iv), clearly pertains to a right to appeal the Board’s regulatory equalization decision. Subsection (c)(iv), like subsection (a)(xiv) in Exxon , 987 P.2d 158, is more closely aligned with the Board’s regulatory function—here, in performing its duty to equalize values. See Gen. Chem. Corp. v. Wyo. State Bd. of Equalization , 819 P.2d 418, 421 (Wyo. 1991) (appeal of Board’s determination setting the amount of exemption, acting in its regulatory capacity under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-1-304(c)(iv) (now § 39-11-102.1(c)(iv) ) ). The language of Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 39-11-102.1(c)(iv), authorizing the Board to "[d]ecide all questions that may arise with reference to the construction of any statute affecting ... taxes," applies to its regulatory function, and cannot be used to extend the Board’s authority in its adjudicatory capacity.