Civil Action No. 99-2831, SECTION "L" (2).
[…] La. Rev. Stat. § 9:4101(C)(5). Although the Act is designed to apply to civil cases filed in state court after January 1, 1998, its confidentiality provision applies to "all oral and written communications and records made during mediation, whether or not conducted under this Chapter and whether before or after the institution of formal judicial proceedings." Id. § 4112(A) (emphasis added). Such communications and records "are not subject to disclosure, and may not be used as evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding." Id. Further, the "parties, counsel and other participants therein . . . are not subject to process or subpoena, issued in any judicial or administrative procedure, which requires the disclosure of any communications or records of the mediation," id. § 4112(B)(1), and the "mediator is not subject to subpoena and cannot be required to make disclosure through discovery or testimony." Id. § 4112(B)(2).