Solorz v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety
[…] See Tereault v. Palmer, 413 N.W.2d 283, 286 (Minn. App. 1987), review denied (Minn. Dec. 18, 1987) (stating that "the task of extending existing law falls to the supreme court or the legislature, but it does not fall to this court"). We decline to extend to civil implied-consent proceedings an affirmative defense that courts have only applied in criminal cases.

Appellant contends that a necessity defense can be raised at an implied-consent hearing even though it is not specifically enumerated in the implied-consent statute. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(b) (2010) (limiting the scope of an implied-consent hearing to specific issues). But the statute specifically provides that a petitioner may assert a different affirmative defense. See Minn. Stat. § 169A.53, subd. 3(c) (2010) ("It is an affirmative defense for the petitioner to prove that, at the time of the refusal, the petitioner's refusal to permit the test was based upon reasonable grounds."). It is a well-established canon of statutory interpretation that "[t]he doctrine expressio unius est exclusio alterius means that the expression of one thing is the exclusion of another. Expressio unius generally reflects an inference that any omissions in a statute are intentional." State v.