00 C 2888
[…] Id. Accordingly, the individual capacity claims in Counts I and II (Title VII and the ADEA, respectively) are dismissed with prejudice.
C. The Illinois Human Rights Act
The defendants also seek dismissal of Solon's Illinois Human Rights Act claim, contending that the Illinois Human Rights Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over requests for relief under the Illinois Human Rights Act. In support, the defendants direct the court's attention to 775 ILCS § 5/8-111(c), which provides that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act."
Section 5/8-111(c) vests the Illinois Human Rights Commission with exclusive jurisdiction over claims which fall under the Illinois Human Rights Act. Geise v. Phoenix Co., 159 Ill.2d 507, 515-516, 639 N.E.2d 1273, 1276 (1994).