finding no personal jurisdiction where the defendant initiated the relationship through contacts that occurred outside of the forum state
[…] Hyatt Intl., 302 F.3d at 713 (citing Steel Warehouse of Wisc., Inc. v. Leach, 154 F.3d 712, 714 (7th Cir. 1988).
Under Illinois' long-arm statute, nonresident defendants are subject to personal jurisdiction here if the cause of action arose from or relates to their activities within the state, including "[t]he making or performing of any contract or promise substantially connected with this State." 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-209(a)(7). Illinois' long-arm statute also contains a "catch-all" provision allowing Illinois state courts to assert personal jurisdiction "on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States." 735 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/2-209(c).