Sollers v. State
[…] We agree with appellant that allegations of the indictment were fashioned upon the pre-September 1, 1981, statutory language, i.e., the old statute. The question for review, therefore, becomes whether the indictment, nonetheless, sufficiently charged appellant with the offense of aggravated rape under the amended statute. We are convinced that it did.

TEX CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 21.17 (Vernon 1966), provides as follows:

Words used in a statute to define an offense need not be strictly pursued in the indictment; it is sufficient to use other words conveying the same meaning, or which include the sense of the statutory words.