011113-2019
[…] N.J.A.C. 18:7-8.10(c) (2009). Two examples when the 25-50-25 method applied were (1) where a credit card issuer provided funds to customers using machines in New Jersey, but its computer servers, located outside the State, performed credit checks; and (2) where a taxpayer earned income by "providing on-line internet access to customers located within and outside New Jersey" with equipment located outside the State. Ibid.
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B)(4) was re-written in 2018 (effective for tax years after July 31, 2019). The amended statute provides that receipts from "sales of services" should be included in the sales fraction "if the benefit of the service is received at a location in this State." If the "the benefit of the service is received both at a location within and outside this State," the New Jersey allocable portion "is based on the percentage of the total value of the benefit of the service received at a location in this State or a reasonable approximation to the total value of