011113-2019
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:10A-8(e).
One component of the allocation factor is the "sales fraction" which comprised of the "receipts of the taxpayer." N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B). For the tax years at issue, the numerator of the fraction included receipts from, among other sources, "services performed within the State." N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B)(4) (2011). The denominator of the fraction comprised of a taxpayer's receipts from all sources, in-and-out of New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B) (in-state receipts should be "divided by the total amount of the taxpayer's receipts . . . from all sales of its tangible personal property, services, rentals, royalties and all other business receipts, whether within or without the State").
N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6(B)(4) was silent as on how the numerator was to be calculated if the sold services were performed both in and out of state.