011113-2019
[…] Therefore, the court finds that Solix's refund request (via its second amended CBT returns) is proper for tax years 2011 and 2012. Due to this conclusion, the court need not address Solix's alternative contention that the 25-50-25 methodology should apply.
Solix contends that there is no presumption of correctness because Taxation's auditor believed the COP as an inappropriate allocation method, but the CAB did not. The CAB can affirm, reject, or change the audit conclusions, whether based on the facts or on the law. See N.J.S.A. 54:49-18 (a taxpayer can protest "any finding or assessment of the director" after which "the director . . . shall make a final determination confirming, modifying or vacating any such finding or assessment"); N.J.A.C. 18:32-1.1 (an "administrative hearing or protest review results in a Final Determination, which confirms, modifies, or vacates the finding or assessment under review").