Civil Action No. 1:18-cv-02842-DDD
[…] B. Credit for Prior Custody
The next question is whether Applicant is entitled to additional credit against his federal sentence for his time in custody prior to the commencement of that sentence. To the extent Claim Twelve can be construed as seeking prior custody credit, such claim lacks merit.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 3585(b) provides:
A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences—
"Congress made clear [in enacting § 3585(b)] that a defendant could not receive a double credit for his detention time." Wilson, 503 U.S. at 337.(1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or