Solis v. MZS Corporation
[…] Doc #1 at 15. Section 211(a) states that "the Administrator or his designated representatives may investigate and gather data regarding the wages, hours and other conditions and practices of employment in any industry subject to this chapter, and may enter and inspect such places and such records * * * as he may deem necessary or appropriate to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this chapter, or which may aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter." 29 USC § 211(a). Section 209 incorporates 15 USC § 49 — which authorizes the issuance of subpoenas to compel the production of documentary evidence related to any matter under investigation — into the "jurisdiction, powers, and duties of the Administrator, the Secretary of Labor, and the industry committees." 29 USC § 209. The subpoena here was issued during an active investigation into whether respondent violated provisions of the FLSA. Doc #1 at 22. The subpoena seeks documents related to, among other things, respondent's business operations and its employees' wages and hours worked.