Solis v. MZS Corporation
[…] If these factors are shown by the agency, the subpoena should be enforced unless the party being investigated proves the inquiry is unreasonable because it is overbroad or unduly burdensome. Children's Hospital, 719 F2d at 1428; National Labor Relations Board v Bakersfield Californian, 128 F3d 1339, 1341 (9th Cir 1997).

A

The court first turns to whether petitioner has made a prima facie that enforcement of the subpoena is warranted. Petitioner argues that it was authorized to issue the subpoena under the Fair Labor Standards Act ("FLSA"), specifically 29 USC §§ 209 and 211(a). Doc #1 at 15. Section 211(a) states that "the Administrator or his designated representatives may investigate and gather data regarding the wages, hours and other conditions and practices of employment in any industry subject to this chapter, and may enter and inspect such places and such records * * * as he may deem necessary or appropriate to determine whether any person has violated any provision of this chapter, or which may aid in the enforcement of the provisions of this chapter." 29 USC § 211(a).