Case No. 1:04-CV-17363.
[…] And third, Solis argues that the multi-district litigation statute requires this Court to remand his case to the transferor court for trial. This last argument, of course, is the most serious, so the Court addresses it first.
Solis submits census data showing that the percentage of the population that is Hispanic is 54% in Corpus Christi and 8% in Cleveland.
To support his motion for remand, Solis cites 28 U.S.C. § 1407(a). This statute begins by authorizing the creation of MDL courts: "When civil actions involving one or more common questions of fact are pending in different districts, such actions may be transferred [by the MDL Panel] to any district for coordinated or consolidated pretrial proceedings." Id.