Case No. 1:04-CV-17363.
[…] Docket no. 959 at 1-2.
Only after the plaintiffs announced they were replacing Landry with Solis, in what was originally scheduled to be the third bellwether trial, has there been any hint that the plaintiffs wanted a bellwether trial to take place in a different venue. Specifically, on January 11, 2006, Solis filed a motion to remand his case to the Southern District of Texas, which is the transferor court. Solis adds that, if his case is remanded, he would immediately "urge the transferor court to appoint [the undersigned] as trial judge per 28 U.S.C. § 292.
28 U.S.C. § 292 provides:
* * *
(b) The chief judge of a circuit may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any district judge of the circuit to hold a district court in any district within the circuit.
* * *
(d) The Chief Justice of the United States may designate and assign temporarily a district judge of one circuit for service in another circuit, either in a district court or court of appeals, upon presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge or circuit justice of the circuit wherein the need arises.
Solis advances three reasons behind his request for remand. First, Solis asserts that the great majority of fact witnesses are from the Southern District of Texas, so trial in that venue would be much more convenient for the parties and witnesses.