Solis v. City of Baytown
[…] Wesby, 138 S. Ct. at 584 n.2. The Defendants point to various provisions in the Texas Transportation Code that they claim supported an arrest of Solis. First, Texas Transportation Code § 521.458 states that a person "may not authorize or knowingly permit a motor vehicle owned by or under the control of the person to be operated on a highway by any person in violation of this chapter." Tex. Trans. Code. § 521.458(b). Further, § 521.457 prohibits a person from driving a car if that person's driver's license has been suspended or revoked. Tex. Trans. Code. § 521.457. In addition, § 542.302 provides that a "person who owns a vehicle or employs or otherwise directs the operator of a vehicle commits an offense if the person requires or knowingly permits the operator of the vehicle to operate the vehicle in a manner that violates law." Tex. Trans. Code § 542.302.

The subchapter only provides that a person "may not" do the prohibited activity, but does not provide a penalty for doing so.