20 CV 1456
[…] For that reason, defendants' affirmative defense does not preclude entry of judgment as a matter of law for Solidarity.
III. The Note's Interest Provision Is Valid.
Defendants argue that a genuine factual dispute exists as to whether Solidarity may collect the $50,000 interest payment due under the Note. [96] 11-13. Defendants invoke the Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/4, et seq., which provides that “parties to a written contract are generally limited to a 9% maximum interest rate.” McGinley Partners, LLC v. Royalty Props., LLC, 117 N.E.2d 1207, 1225 (Ill. App. 2018). Defendants acknowledge that “[i]t is lawful to charge, contract for, and receive any rate or amount of interest or compensation . . . with respect to . . “[a]ny loan made to a corporation” and “any business loan to a business association.” 815 ILCS 205/4(1)(a), (c).