106217/2007.
[…] Alasia Co., a Joint Venture (the Alasia joint venture), and GBE Corporation (GBE), as the contractors; and Leila Rusin, George and Parthenopi Shinas, GBE Contracting Corporation, and the Alasia joint venture, as indemnitors.
Leila Rusin alleges that her signature on the indemnity agreement is forged, although her signature is notarized. She has submitted the affidavit of a handwriting expert, who opines that it is not her signature on the indemnity agreement. There is no evidence of any disclosure with respect to the notary public who authenticated her signature. Pursuant to Executive Law § 135, a notary who engages in misconduct "in the performance of any of his powers such notary public shall be liable to the parties injured for all damages sustained by them" ( see Independence Leasing Corp. v Aquino, 133 Misc 2d 564, 573 [Co. Ct Erie County 1986]). A factual issue as to whether Leila Rusin executed the indemnity agreement; thus, summary judgment with respect to Leila Rusin is denied. See Zuckerman v. City of New York, 49 NY2d 557 (1980).