106217/2007.
[…] "The law is settled that an intended beneficiary of a contract may maintain an action as a third party but an incidental beneficiary may not" [citations omitted] ( Alicea v City of New York, 145 AD2d 315, 317 [1st Dept 1988]). Thus, as a matter of contract law, Solco, as an intended beneficiary of the escrow agreement, has standing to seek declaratory relief with respect to the escrow agreement.
Moreover, Highlands has not demonstrated as a matter of law that Solco does not have standing as a beneficiary of the trust created by Article 3-A of the Lien Law (Lien Law § 71) . Section 70 (1) of the Lien Law defines trust funds, as applicable, as "funds . . . received by a contractor under or in connection with a contract for the improvement of real property . . . or in connection with a subcontract" (Lien Law § 70), While the funds subject to the escrow agreement were not paid directly to Alasia by NYCHA, they were paid to Yaffe as agent for Alasia.
Highlands's First Cross Claim
The second paragraph of the indemnity agreement provides as pertinent: