Solas v. Emergency Hiring Council, 97-4503 (1999)
[…] Accordingly, defendants' motion for summary judgment on the basis that the plaintiff lacks standing, damages, as well as the fact that the claim is moot, lacks ripeness and is nonjusticiable, is denied.

R.I.G.L. § 42-46-1 of the Rhode Island Open Meetings Law or the "Sunshine Law" provides that public business be performed in an open and public manner, and that citizens be advised of and aware of the performance of public officials and the deliberations and decisions that go into the making of public policy.

Section 42-46-2 defines "public body" as:

". . . any department, agency, commission, committee, board, council, bureau, or authority or any subdivision thereof of state or municipal government. For purposes of this section any political party, organization, or unit thereof meeting or convening for any purpose is not and should not be considered to be a public body.

R.I.G.L. § 42-46-2 (a) defines "meeting" as:

". . . the convening of a public body to discuss and/or act upon a matter over which the public body has supervision, control or jurisdiction, or advisory power. As used herein, the term `meeting' shall expressly include, without limiting the generality of the foregoing, so-called "workshop," "working," or "work sessions."

The Sunshine Law was enacted for the public interest to protect the public from "closed door" politics and, as such, the law must be broadly construed to affect its remedial and protective purpose. Wood vs.