Solar Utilities Network v. Navopache Elec. Coop., Inc.
[…] While the Court agrees with NEC that Howard, as the majority owner of DV, has a financial interest in this action given that he may personally profit if SUN wins, the Court cannot agree that under the particular facts at issue that Arizona public policy absolutely forbids him from testifying. First, Arizona law does not deem a person with an interest in the litigation to be incompetent to testify. A.R.S. § 12-2201(B) ("A person shall not be incompetent to testify because he is a party to an action or proceeding or interested in the issue tried[.]" Second, this is not at all the usual situation underlying Arizona's policy in which a party has a contract with a witness to testify on its behalf and is directly paying that witness a contingent fee to testify.