3:23-cv-01178-IM
[…] Act) (“An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter . . . may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.”); O.R.S. 652.200 (Oregon wage and hour laws) (“In any action for the collection of wages, if it is shown that the wages were not paid for a period of 48 hours . . . after the wages became due and payable, the court shall, upon entering judgment for the plaintiff, include in the judgment, in addition to the costs and disbursements otherwise prescribed by statute, a reasonable sum for attorney fees at trial and on appeal for prosecuting the action ....”); O.R.S. 658.805(4) (Camp Operator Registration Act) (“In actions brought pursuant to this section, the court may award to the prevailing party costs and disbursements and a reasonable attorney fee.”). Mot., ECF 23 at 23.
Courts in this circuit employ the “lodestar” method to determine a reasonable attorney's fee award. See Pelayo v. Platinum Limousine Serv., Inc., 804 Fed.Appx. 522, 523 (9th Cir. 2020). “The lodestar method is a two-step process.” Kelly v.