Solano Cnty. Health & Soc. Servs. Dep't v. Natasha R.
[…] Paragraph (6) provides: "In an Indian child custody proceeding, continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child, and that finding is supported by testimony of a 'qualified expert witness' as described in Section 224.6." (§ 361, subd. (c)(6).) An " 'Indian child custody proceeding,' " in turn, is defined by section 224.1, subdivision (d), as "a 'child custody proceeding' within the meaning of Section 1903 of the Indian Child Welfare Act, including a proceeding for temporary or long-term foster care or guardianship placement, termination of parental rights, preadoptive placement after termination of parental rights, or adoptive placement."