In re S.R.
[…] Mother made reference to "bruises and scratches on [Minor's] forehead/face" in an August 3 declaration she submitted to the family court requesting joint legal and physical custody, but did not describe the other injuries she observed.

At the hearing on August 15, 2017, the family court set the custody dispute for trial and issued a temporary order providing for "joint legal custody, primary physical custody to Father." (Capitalization omitted.) The court requested an investigation pursuant to section 329 (form JV-210) because both parents were claiming the other was unfit.

Section 329 provides in relevant part: "Whenever any person applies to the social worker to commence proceedings in the juvenile court, the application shall be in the form of an affidavit alleging that there was or is within the county, or residing therein, a child within the provisions of Section 300, and setting forth facts in support thereof. The social worker shall immediately investigate as he or she deems necessary to determine whether proceedings in the juvenile court should be commenced."

On August 25, 2017, Father brought Minor to a hospital emergency room at 6:48 a.m., reporting that Minor could not walk on his right leg. Father said he and Minor were playing at approximately 4:00 a.m. when he pulled on Minor's leg and heard a "pop."