SolAmerica Energy Servs. v. J-Hulick Elec. I
[…] Califf & Harper, P.C. v. Energy Data Res., LLC, No. 4:18-cv-04169-SLD-JEH, 2019 WL 13203958, at *2 (C.D. Ill. Sept. 3, 2019) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). “Damages must also be fixed and easily ascertainable in order for prejudgment interest to be awarded pursuant to section 2.” Id. (awarding prejudgment interest for breach of contract claim); Fifth Third Mortgage Co. v. Kaufman, No. 12 C 4693, 2017 WL 4021230, at *11 (N.D. Ill. July 25, 2017) (awarding prejudgment interest for money paid as a result of fraud), aff'd, 934 F.3d 585 (7th Cir. 2019).

Section 2 of the Illinois Interest Act provides:

Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; on money lent or advanced for the use of another; on money due on the settlement of account from the day of liquidating accounts between the parties and ascertaining the balance; on money received to the use of another and retained without the owner's knowledge; and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment. In the absence of an agreement between the creditor and debtor governing interest charges, upon 30 days' written notice to the debtor, an assignee or agent of the creditor may charge and collect interest as provided in this Section on behalf of a creditor.
815 ILCS 205/2.

The Court finds that the contract between Plaintiff and J-Hulick Electric is an instrument in writing under section of the Illinois Interest Act and that Plaintiff's damages ($345,000) are fixed and easily ascertainable.