Civil No. 07-cv-335-SM, Opinion No. 2009 DNH 049.
[…] There was no other rec — agree [] to recommend anything. The Court: I understand. Approximately one month after he entered his guilty pleas, Sokorelis was sentenced to forty years to life on the second-degree murder charge and ten to twenty years on each of the two attempted murder charges, consecutive to each other and to the murder sentence. Sokorelis is currently incarcerated in the New Hampshire State Prison. His sentencing document states, among other things: "Defendant has waived his rights under RSA 651:20 for a period of 10 years." RSA 651:20 provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . the sentence to imprisonment of any person may be suspended by the sentencing court at the time of imposition of the sentence or at any time thereafter in response to a petition to suspend sentence which is timely brought. . . ."
Thus, the only right Sokorelis waived was his state statutory right to petition the sentencing court for a suspension of his sentence within ten years.