Soka University of America v. County of Los Angeles
[…] b. Statutory Requirements for Refund Claims

Section 5142, subdivision (a) states: “No action shall be commenced or maintained under this article, except under Section 5148, unless a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096).

“No recovery shall be allowed in any refund action upon any ground not specified in the refund claim.”

Section 5096 sets forth the grounds for a refund of property taxes paid. Section 5097, subdivision (a) states: “No order for a refund under this article shall be made, except on a claim:

“(1) Verified by the person who paid the tax, his or her guardian, executor, or administrator.

“(2) Filed within four years after making of the payment sought to be refunded or within one year after the mailing of notice as prescribed in Section 2635, or the period agreed to as provided in Section 532.1, whichever is later.”

Section 5097.02 states: “The claim shall be in writing, specifying:

“(a) Whether the whole assessment is claimed to be void or, if only a part, what portion.

“(b) The grounds on which the claim is founded.”