Soka University of America v. County of Los Angeles
[…] All property is taxable. (Cal. Const., Art. 13, § 1, subd. (a).) California Constitution, Article XIII, section 4, however, states: “The Legislature may exempt from property taxation in whole or in part:

“[]

“(b) Property used exclusively for religious, hospital, or charitable purposes and owned or held in trust by corporations or other entities (1) that are organized and operating for those purposes, (2) that are nonprofit, and (3) no part of whose net earnings inures to the benefit of any private shareholder or individual.”

Because this constitutional provision is not self-executing, section 214, subdivision (a), exempts from taxation “[p]roperty used exclusively for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes owned and operated by community chests, funds, foundations or corporations organized and operated for religious, hospital, scientific, or charitable purposes[.]” This exemption is known as the “welfare exemption.” (Id. at subd. (a)(7).)

“Charitable purposes” in Article XIII, section 4, subdivision (b) and section 214 includes educational purposes. (Stockton Civic Theatre v.