Soka University of America v. County of Los Angeles
[…] Soka filed its “claim for refund of property taxes” on April 9, 2004, before Soka’s July 5, 2005, amended welfare exemption for the 1999-2000 assessment year. The April 9, 2004, claim for refund claimed that 29 parcels of property were exempt from taxation and had been overvalued. This “claim for refund of property taxes” thus claimed property tax refunds for 24 parcels as to which no welfare exemption claim had been filed.

California Constitution, Article XIII, section 6 states: “The failure in any year to claim, in a manner required by the laws in effect at the time the claim is required to be made, an exemption or classification which reduces a property tax shall be deemed a waiver of the exemption or classification for that year.” This waiver provision applies to exemptions, such as the welfare exemption, which are filed annually. (Scott v.