Soka University of America v. County of Los Angeles
[…] On December 2, 2003, the County denied Soka’s refund claims filed on November 18, 1999, for 1995/1996, 1996/1997, and 1997/1998. The written “Denial of Claim for Welfare Exemption,” bearing the name of Rick Auerbach, Assessor, and the letterhead of County of Los Angeles, Office of the Assessor, stated that Soka’s claim for exemption exceeded time limits of the refund statute of limitations, and that Revenue and Taxation Code section 5097.02 limited refunds to four years from the last date of payment for the claim year filed.

b. Statutory Requirements for Refund Claims

Section 5142, subdivision (a) states: “No action shall be commenced or maintained under this article, except under Section 5148, unless a claim for refund has first been filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 5096).

“No recovery shall be allowed in any refund action upon any ground not specified in the refund claim.”

Section 5096 sets forth the grounds for a refund of property taxes paid. Section 5097, subdivision (a) states: “No order for a refund under this article shall be made, except on a claim:

“(1) Verified by the person who paid the tax, his or her guardian, executor, or administrator.