23 CV 4231
[…] Id. ¶¶ 28-29. Plaintiff further alleges that the school's failure to discipline and remove the African American student from the school caused Sojda's injuries. Id. ¶ 47.
Plaintiff alleges three counts. First, that the Chicago Board of Education violated 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964). Id. ¶¶ 88-102. Second, that the Board violated 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Id. ¶¶ 103-113. Third, that Eric Fay violated 42 U.S.C. § 2000d. Id. at ¶¶ 114-122. Defendants move to dismiss. R. 14.
Discussion
I. Count I
Title VI states: “No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.” 42 U.S.C. §2000(d). Under Title VI, school boards may be liable for “student-on-student harassment.” Doe v. Galster, 768 F.3d 611, 617 (7th Cir. 2014).