Docket No. BCD-CV-16-32
[…] (Id. ¶11.) There is no dispute that SPI is licensed by DEP to operate as a "Solid Waste Facility," as well as a "Solid Waste Processing Facility" and a "Waste Facility," as those terms are defined in the Maine Hazardous Waste, Septage and Solid Waste Management Act (the "Solid Waste Act"), 38 M.R.S. § 1301 et seq., and DEP's Solid Waste Management Rules (the "Solid Waste Rules"), 06-096 C.M.R. ch. 400 et seq. (Id. ¶ 10.)
A "Solid Waste Facility" is defined as, subject to certain exceptions, any facility "used for the handling of solid waste." 38 M.R.S. § 1303-C(31); 06-096 C.M.R. ch. 400 § 1(Kkk) (Apr. 6, 2015). "Solid Waste" is defined as "useless, unwanted or discarded solid materials with insufficient liquid content to be free-flowing,..." Id. § 1303-C(29); Id. § 1(Hhh). Solid waste does not include "Septage," which is defined as "waste refuse, effluent, sludge and any other materials from septic tanks, cesspools or any other similar facilities." Id. § 1303-C(27), (29); Id. § 1(Aaa-1), (Hhh). "Sludge" is also distinguished from "solid waste." Id. § 1303-C(28-A); Id. § 1(Ggg).