Docket No. BCD-CV-16-32
[…] Thus, the provisions of the Solid Waste Ordinance are not limited to proposed structures and activities with pending permit applications. Under the plain terms of both § 1.2 and § 8.1, the Town's Solid Waste Ordinance governs "all land and all structures" within the Town, including existing solid waste facilities. Therefore, the Ordinance applies to SPI's pre-existing solid waste facility.
Lastly, contrary to SPI's argument, the application of the Solid Waste Ordinance to SPI's pre-existing facilities does not violate the presumption against retroactive legislation. Title 1 M.R.S. § 302 provides in the relevant part, "Actions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage, amendment or repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby." Our Law Court has stated, "By operation of 1 M.R.S. § 302, an ordinance is not retroactive,..." Lane Constr. Corp. v. Town of Washington, 2007 ME 31, ¶ 6, 916 A.2d 973. However, § 302 may be overridden if the ordinance "clearly and unequivocally" provides for retroactive application. Id.